Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] JUST BECAUSE A DEFENSE ATTORNEY FILES A MOTION IN A LAWSUIT THAT DOES NOT MEAN THAT IT IS THE OFFICIAL POLICY POSITION OF THE OBAMA ADMINISTRATION. The attorney is merely conducting a DEFENSE OF HIS CLIENT and TRYING TO WIN HIS CASE. This is what attorneys do.

Now, let's move on to some other important things to keep in mind regarding these ongoing lawsuits against Bushco.

Raise your hands if you are familiar with something called Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). Anyone? Here is what the CFR says about DOJ's involvement in lawsuits:

"28 C.F.R. § 50.15, a former federal employee “may be provided representation in civil, criminal and Congressional proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.”"

Like it or not, Bushco. scum were Federal employees and deserve representation. When the gov't is sued, and/or it's employees are sued DOJ represents and defends. Accordingly, the attorney will TRY TO WIN HIS CASE. That includes filing motions to have the case dismissed.