Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The sensation of drowning is immediately relieved by the removal of the cloth. The procedure may then be repeated. The water is usually applied from a canteen cup or small watering can with a spout. You have orally informed us that this procedure triggers an automatic physiological sensation of drowning that the individual cannot control even though he may be aware that he is in fact not drowning. You have also orally informed us that it is likely that this procedure would not last more than 20 minutes in any one application."

Section 2340A of the United States Code makes it a criminal offense for any person outside of the United States to commit or attempt to commit torture. Section 2340(1) defines torture as: “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1).

How does Bybee escape this statute through his eminent legal skills?