Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Some victims get to sue. Others do not. For example: the airlines failed for 9/11 to comply with ICAO standards for cockpit safety as mandated in response to Al-Qaeda's suicide-hijacking action against Air France 8969 over the Christmas holidays of 1994. Yet the private law suits related to the 9/11 terrorism attack have been stymied in Federal Courts. No such logjam exists for moving terrorist groups and their plots over to military status.

Certification for Law of War treatment is established in U.S. Code:

Accordingly 6 CFR 25.2 Title 6 Homeland Security; Chapter I Department Of Homeland Security, Office Of The Secretary; Part 25 Regulations To Support Anti-Terrorism By Fostering Effective Technologies

The term "Act of Terrorism" means "any act determined to have met the following requirements or such other requirements as defined and specified by the Secretary:

(1) Is unlawful;

(2) Causes harm, including financial harm, to a person, property, or entity, in the United States, or in the case of a domestic United States air carrier or a United States-flag vessel (or a vessel based principally in the United States on which United States income tax is paid and whose insurance coverage is subject to regulation in the United States), in or outside the United States; and

(3) Uses or attempts to use instrumentalities, weapons or other methods designed or intended to cause mass destruction, injury or other loss to citizens or institutions of the United States."


Note the reference to insurance coverage. As well, any individual who is deemed by the Secretary of DHS to have participated in a terrorist conspiracy -- who is on this list -- is moved over to an Act of War status with respect to government action. What ensues is nothing short of hot pursuit.