Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] department or agency thereof; or

Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to
convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled,
stolen, purloined or converted --

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed
the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned
not more than one year, or both.

The word "value" means face, par, or market value, or cost price,
either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.

Section 793 (18 U.S.C.) provides in pertinent part:

* * * * *

(d) Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control
over, or being entrusted with any * * * photograph * * * relating to
the national defense * * *, willfully communicates, delivers,
transmits or causes to be communicated, delivered or transmitted * * *
the same to any person not entitled to receive it * * *; or

(e) Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or
control over any document, writing, * * * or note relating to the
national defense, or information relating to the national defense
which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to
the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign
nation,
* * * willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to
the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it;

* * * * *

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both.

* * * * *


[SNIP}
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
EFerrari Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Dec-27-10 03:51 PM
Response to Reply #18
23. And that might apply to Manning's charges but if they try it on Assange
Edited on Mon Dec-27-10 03:51 PM by EFerrari