Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Morison was convicted of two charges, one related to conversion of gov't property and the second under Sec. 793 of the Espionage Act. See, http://supreme.justia.com/us/486/1306/case.html

The government's argument in that case was laid out in the brief, below: http://www.justice.gov/osg/briefs/1988/sg880401.txt



SAMUEL LORING MORISON, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

No. 88-169

In The Supreme Court Of The United States

October Term, 1988

On Petition For A Writ Of Certiorari To The United States Court Of
Appeals For The Fourth Circuit



STATUTES INVOLVED

Section 641 (18 U.S.C.) provides:

Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his
use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or
disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the
United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property
made or being made under contract for the United States or any
department or agency thereof; or

Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to
convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled,
stolen, purloined or converted --

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed
the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned
not more than one year, or both.

The word "value" means face, par, or market value, or cost price,
either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.

Section 793 (18 U.S.C.) provides in pertinent part:

* * * * *

(d) Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control