Progressive Law
[…] https://www.nhlp.org/wp-content/uploads/CDC-Eviction-Analysis.pdf


Overview

On Sept. 1, 2020, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention issued an order entitled “Temporary
Halt in Residential Evictions to Prevent the Further Spread of COVID-19.” See 85 Fed.Reg. 55292 (Sept.
4, 2020). The order, which took effect upon publication in the Federal Register on Sept. 4, declares a
national moratorium on certain residential evictions for nonpayment (of rent, as well as other fees or
charges) under the authority of 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 (authorizing the CDC Director, upon a finding that state
health authorities have not taken sufficient measures to prevent the spread of a communicable disease,
to “take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary”).
See 85 Feg.Reg. at 55293; see also 42 U.S.C. § 264.

The moratorium lasts through December 31, 2020. See 85 Feg.Reg. at 55296. It applies only when
tenants present their landlords with a signed declaration, the required text of which appears as an
attachment to the order.