20 replies = new reply since forum marked as read
[…] (26,727 posts)
4. Nope - won't work
Tue Sep 6, 2022, 12:31 PM
Sep 2022

The law "Armando" is considering deals with PRA materials that someone requests from the archives and that the related former president does not want to be released. It doesn't have anything to do with determinations related to documents not in NARA's possession that they think should be.

Also - the judge just told DOJ that they can't do anything with the documents while the review is going on... that would certainly include asking NARA to review the documents.

onenote

(42,685 posts)
9. there also is the issue of 44 USC 2205( 3)
Tue Sep 6, 2022, 01:17 PM
Sep 2022

Which provides that "Notwithstanding any restrictions on access imposed pursuant to sections 2204 and 2208 of this title— (3 ) the Presidential records of a former President shall be available to such former President or the former President’s designated representative."


So if the documents were transferred to NARA at this point, Trump would have access to them under the PRA.

Fiendish Thingy

(15,568 posts)
12. "Notwithstanding such restrictions"...
Tue Sep 6, 2022, 01:47 PM
Sep 2022

Such restrictions such as not having security clearance.