redqueen
[…] grasp into dominion and control"
).

The Court went on and said:

Rather, some affirmative act is required (printing, saving, downloading, etc.) to show that defendant in fact exercised dominion and control over the images that were on his screen. To hold otherwise, would extend the reach of article 263 to conduct -- viewing -- that our Legislature has not deemed criminal.

The federal statute regulating conduct related to child pornography, 18 USC § 2252A, provides a useful contrast. Section 2252A was amended in 2008 to provide that any person who either "knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography" is subject to a fine and imprisonment (see 18 USC 2252A § [1] [a] [5], as amended by Pub L 110-358, 122 US Stat 4002, 4003 [emphasis added]).