The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support Forums10 Movies & Albums To Know You By
This has been going around social media so I figured trying it here. Here is my list.
Albums:
1. Rage Against The Machine - Evil Empire
2. Beck - Odelay
3. Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf
4. Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
5. 311 - Transistor
6. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
7. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
8. Iron Maiden - Piece Of Mind
9. System Of A Down - Mezmerize
10. Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory
Movies:
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Hot Fuzz
3. Back To The Future
4. Clerks
5. Marvel's The Avengers
6. The Dark Knight
7. This Is Spinal Tap
8. The Blues Brothers
9. National Lampoon's Animal House
10. Spaceballs
nocoincidences
(2,218 posts)Not my generation.
hangaleft
(649 posts)Movies:
1. The Apartment
2. Casablanca
3. Shawshank Redemption
4. The Big Lebowski
5. Fargo
6. The Breakfast Club
7. The Sure Thing
8. Do the Right Thing
9. Body Heat
10. Double Indemnity
Music (albums):
1. Led Zeppelin (s/t debut album)
2. The Doors (ditto)
3. Creedence Clearwater Revival (ditto)
4. Rubber Soul
5. The Clash (s/t debut album)
6. Never Mind the Bollocks...
7. Revolver
8. Aftermath
9. Sweetheart of the Rodeo
10. Disraeli Gears
Singles werent mentioned. Im not gonna give a Top 10, just a Top 1:
(I Cant Get No) Satisfaction
walkingman
(7,597 posts)Funkadelic - Maggot Brain - one of the best....
Mother Earth is pregnant for the third time
For y'all have knocked her up
I have tasted the maggots in the mind of the universe
I was not offended
For I knew I had to rise above it all
Or drown in my own shit
Great lead guitar solo by Eddie Hazel
Peace
Initech
(100,063 posts)He always brings it. I saw him play for like 5 hours straight one time. It's a shame he's retired but I hope that P-Funk lives on!
msongs
(67,395 posts)on vid or internet
cos dem
(903 posts)Movies:
1. Airplane
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3. This Is Spinal Tap
4. Big Lebowski
5. Full Metal Jacket
6. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
7. 2001 A Space Odyssey
8. A Clockwork Orange
9. Monty Python Meaning of Life
10. Office Space
Albums:
1. Genesis Live
2. Pink Floyd Animals
3. King Crimson: In the Court of the Crimson King
4. Rolling Stones: Beggars Banquet
5. Beethoven's 9th Symphony (any recording, but the Ormandy/Mormon Tabernacle Choir recording has a long, special history with me).
6. Porcupine Tree: Stupid Dream
7. Bach Toccatas and Fugues for Organ
8. Beatles Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
9. Lucinda Williams: Ghosts of Highway 20
10. Bob Dylan: Blood On The Tracks
I'll note how curious it is that most movie lists (so far) seem to be dominated by comedies. May have something to say about the staying power of a true quality comedy.
Initech
(100,063 posts)FiveGoodMen
(20,018 posts)hangaleft
(649 posts)To:
Airplane!
Office Space
Coventina
(27,101 posts)Movies:
1. Lord of the Rings (i'm considering it one very long movie)
2. Sleeping Beauty (the Disney animated version)
3. Bridge on the River Kwai
4. Mary Poppins
5. North by Northwest
6. Some Like It Hot
7. The Princess Bride
8. It's A Wonderful Life
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark
10. UHF
Albums:
1. Madonna: Ray of Light
2. New Order: Substance
3. The Smiths: The Smiths
4. Echo & the Bunnymen: Ocean Rain
5. REM: Life's Rich Pageant
6. The Cure: Staring at the Sea
7. Depeche Mode: Music for the Masses
8. U2: The Unforgettable Fire
9. Go-Go's: Beauty and the Beat
10. The Smiths: Louder than Bombs.
Initech
(100,063 posts)I would definitely put Weird Al in my top 20, he's still awesome.
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)Movies:
1. Duck Soup
2. Citizen Kane
3. Arsenic and Old Lace
4. Out of the Past
5. Kiss Me Deadly
6. 2001
7. Chinatown
8. Pulp Fiction
9. The Usual Suspects
10. Kill Bill, I and II
Albums:
1. Brahms Fourth Symphony--don't remember the orchestra or conductor
2. Vaughan Williams Sixth Symphony, Andre Previn conducting
3. Rhapsody in Blue, Ormandy/Oscar levant
4. Louis Armstrong, the original Hot Five and Hot Seven recordings
5. Charlie Parker/Dizzy Gillespie, Massey Hall Concert
6. Duke Ellington at Newport, 1956
7. Miles Davis, Kind of Blue
8. Bill Evans, Conversations With Myself
9. Miles Davis, Filles de Kilimanjaro
10. John Williams, soundtrack to Jane Eyre
DFW
(54,344 posts)Albums:
Younger Than Yesterday--The Byrds
My Feet Are Smiling--Leo Kottke
Scenes From The Southside--Bruce Hornsby
The Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus--Spirit
Earth Music--The Youngbloods
Revolver--The Beatles
Are You Experienced--The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Strange Days--The Doors
Luck of the Draw--Bonnie Raitt
Katy Lied--Steely Dan
Honorable mention goes to "Sing Along With The Democrats" by The Freedom Toast, which I am still proud of
Movies:
Ådalen '31
Die Blechtrommel
Les 400 Coups
The Witness
The Verdict
The Shawshank Redemption
If
The Illusionist
Inside Man
Young Frankenstein
Initech
(100,063 posts)I could easily expand my list of albums to 100+ and my list of movies to 50+.
Response to DFW (Reply #12)
hangaleft This message was self-deleted by its author.
Trailrider1951
(3,414 posts)Music:
1 Fragile yes
2 Close to the Edge yes
3 Works Vol 1 and 2 ELP
4 Anything by Pink Floyd
5 Sam Cooke: The Man and his Music
6 Year of the Cat Al Stewart
7 Anything by Aretha Franklin
8 A Night at the Opera Queen
9 Songs from the Wood Jethro Tull
10 Leftoverture Kansas
Movies:
1 2001: A Space Odessy
2 Cloud Atlas
3 Casablanca
4 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
5 The Color Purple
6 The Right Stuff
7 The Shining
8 Schindler's List
9 Raiders of the Lost Ark
10 Life is Beautiful
3catwoman3
(23,973 posts)...Trek movie. So many subtle little Brians moments - Spock cussing/ Spock neck-pinching the obnoxious guy on the bus/ Captain - there be whales!
Im out of DU hearts - please accept this one ❤️ for our shared good taste in Trek films.
Trailrider1951
(3,414 posts)From one Trekkie to another
I tend to ignore Valentine's Day based on my experience in the romance department
Aristus
(66,316 posts)Albums:
1. Bloodletting by Concrete Blonde
2. Rubber Soul by The Beatles.
3. Brothers In Arms by Dire Straits.
4. The Getaway by Chris De Burgh
5. Fizzy, Fuzzy, Big And Buzzy, by Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers.
6. The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders Of Mars by David Bowie.
7. Local Hero (Soundtrack) by Mark Knopfler.
8. All The Pain Money Can Buy by Fastball.
9. Around The World In A Day by Prince
10. Fallen by Evanescence.
Movies:
1. The Princess Bride.
2. Rollerball.
3. Downfall.
4. Das Boot.
5. Saving Private Ryan.
6. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence.
7. Blade Runner.
8. The Empire Strikes Back.
9. Fantastic Planet.
10. The American President.
Response to Aristus (Reply #16)
hangaleft This message was self-deleted by its author.
maxrandb
(15,320 posts)Albums
1. Quadrophenia - The Who
2. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
3. You're Never Alone with a Schizophrenic - Ian Hunter
4. Overnight Sensation - Frank Zappa
5. Who's Next - The Who
6. Green River - CCR
7. Rock and Roll Animal - Lou Reed Live
8. Tails From the Topographic Ocean - Yes
9. Blond on Blond - Bob Dylan
10. Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks
Movies
1. The Caine Mutiny
2. The Godfather
3. The Big Lebowski
4. Sounder
5. Casablanca
6. Brian's Song
7. A Few Good Men
8. Scent of a Woman
9. And Justice for All
10. Planes, Trains and Automobiles