The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsYour 20 favorite motion pictures
not necessarily the best but what you personally like the most.
Mine in no particular order.
Local Hero
To Kill A Mockingbird
Casablanca
The Apartment
Planet of the Apes
Monty Python and Holy Grail
Mr. Roberts
Blazing Saddles
American Graffiti
North By Northwest
Being There
Breaking Away
Sunset Blvd.
Father Goose
Little Big Man
The Fortune Cookie
Bull Durham
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
A River Runs Through It
Hope and Glory
Lochloosa
(16,062 posts)I would add Shawshank Redemption to it.
Mendocino
(7,486 posts)to hear some more of yours.
Lochloosa
(16,062 posts)The Air I Breathe is the 2007 directorial film debut of Korean-American filmmaker Jieho Lee, who co-wrote the script with Bob DeRosa. It stars Kevin Bacon, Julie Delpy, Brendan Fraser, Andy Garcia, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Emile Hirsch, and Forest Whitaker. The film was financed by NALA Investments through its production company NALA Films, and was released on January 25, 2008 in the United States
sarge43
(28,941 posts)Alien
Babe
Ben Hur
The Big Lebowski
Body Heat
Casablanca
Dangerous Liaisons
Dogma
The Duelists
Fort Apache
Galaxy Quest
The Heiress
It Happened One Night
A Knight's Tale
The Lady Eve
Lawrence of Arabia
The Lion in Winter
The Lord of the Ring
The Manchurian Candidate
My Favorite Year
There's about 20 more I could add
Mendocino
(7,486 posts)Angela Lansbury was robbed of an Oscar for her role in TMC.
sarge43
(28,941 posts)She was terrifyingly good.
Mendocino
(7,486 posts)the "safe pick" for her role in The Miracle Worker, but Angela deserved the Oscar.
47of74
(18,470 posts)Mine, in no particular order (don't judge)
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Ben Hur
The Big Lebowski
The Shoes of the Fisherman
Superman
Star Wars Episode VII
Uncle Buck
Christmas Vacation
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
Field of Dreams
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Spaceballs
Steel Magnolias
Lake Placid
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Apollo 13
Forrest Gump
Smokey and the Bandit
Yeah I can probably come up with a few dozen more.
ghostsinthemachine
(3,569 posts)The Jerk
The Godfather I and Ii
Paint your wagon
Schindler's list
Airplane
The naked gun
Titanic
Gone with the wind
The grateful dead movie (I'm in it)
Toy story II
Jason and the argonauts
Movie movie
The silver streak
A night at the opera
American graffiti
Alice in wonderland (Disney)
Sleeper
Midnight cowboy
The naked gun
The big lebowski
Lochloosa
(16,062 posts)ghostsinthemachine
(3,569 posts)What is funny is that I been a lifer, tour head from the Bay Area, but only seen that guy at a show one time. A Frost show in the early eighties.
He is the star of the show for me... "Chicklets" then see him later. So funny.
I am in the scene with the girl doing her "hooting" I am right after she sits down, wearing a skull and roses shirt. About ten seconds.
My girl at the time Eileen is the girl dancing in the hallway in the tank top and Levi's skirt. She got a lot more screen time than I did. Was her only show too.
Lochloosa
(16,062 posts)CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)I know a few Billy Wilder films belong on mine and Hope and Glory and Local Hero are a couple of favorites. In fact I can say without qualification that at least 75% of the films on your list are in my top 100.
Mendocino
(7,486 posts)I could add his Some Like It Hot, One Two Three, Stalag 17, and Double Indemnity.
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,661 posts)Amadeus
Bedazzled (Peter Cook and Dudley Moore)
Body Heat
Dr. Strangelove
The Elephant Man
Fargo
Gallipoli
Gandhi
The Imitation Game
The Killing Fields
Lawrence of Arabia
The Manchurian Candidate
A Man For All Seasons
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Night of the Hunter
The Ruling Class
The Silence of the Lambs
This Is Spinal Tap
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Year of Living Dangerously
kairos12
(12,851 posts)Mendocino
(7,486 posts)cracks me up everytime.
kairos12
(12,851 posts)tokenlib
(4,186 posts)City Lights
The Gold Rush
The Great Dictator
North by Northwest
The Man Who Came to Dinner (underrated and totally insane)
Duck Soup
A Night at the Opera
It Happened One Night
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
Lawrence of Arabia
The Shoes of the Fisherman
Star Wars A New Hope
Star Wars Empire Strikes Back
Airplane
Ninotchka
The Shawshank Redemption
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Gone With the Wind
ET
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,166 posts)In no particular order:
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
The Right Stuff
Office Space
Cloud Atlas
Star Trek II
A Serious Man
Airplane
O Brother Where Art Thou
The Natural
Raising Arizona
Idiocracy
The Jerk
Field of Dreams
The Naked Gun
Fight Club
Apollo 13
The Blair Witch Project
Independence Day
Boyhood
Not all of these movies are necessarily great movies objectively, but all of them I enjoyed a lot and have no problem watching over and over again.
El Supremo
(20,365 posts)It was named the best movie recently.
Mendocino
(7,486 posts)not "best" list. YMMV
begin_within
(21,551 posts)Au Hasard, Balthazar (1966)
The Bicycle Thief (1948)
Chinatown (1974)
Contact (1997)
El Norte (1983)
Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965)
Five Easy Pieces (1970)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Harold and Maude (1970)
Ikiru (1952)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Mary Poppins (1964)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Psycho (1960)
Soy Cuba (1964)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Tokyo Story (1953)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
What's Up, Doc? (1972)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)one of the first movies my (now) wife rented at a video store for us to watch one day when we skipped class to go have fun. It was one of her favorite movies and she was amazed I had never seen it.
I often wonder if she was subliminally trying to get me open to the idea of dating an older woman (She didn't need to - I was already hooked lol) (I was 22 and she was 29 when we started dating. Our 30 year anniversary this July)
begin_within
(21,551 posts)Maybe you can watch H&M again in honor of your anniversary. The Cat Stevens songs give it a lift too.
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)thanks for the good idea! She'd love that in her present basket lol.
a la izquierda
(11,791 posts)In no order:
Nostalgia for the Light
Volver
Le chateau de ma mere
The Fifth Element
También la lluvia
Immortal Beloved
The Shining
The Birds
The Professional
Ronin
Starbuck
Amelie
Rudo y cursi
Erendira
Machuca
El violin
Hombres armados
V for Vendetta
Todo sobre mi madre
Nosferatu (my favorite movie of all time)
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)when I see something on another list I forgot. But here's a good effort. Films I will always love for whatever reasons:
Fargo
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Glengarry Glen Ross
Repo Man
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Big Lebowski
Stripes
Kingpin
Blade Runner
The Warriors
Star Wars (episodes 4, 5 and 6)
Being John Malkovich
The Jerk
Leap of Faith
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
If i got 21 I'd put all Monty Python movies in addition to stuff Pythoners were in or wrote or sneezed at.
edit to add: CRAP! Shadow of the Vampire needs on my list. Not sure which to remove to make room so I won't.