The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsRank The Marvel Movies
I'm not including the Fox X-Men universe (Deadpool, Days Of Future Past, etc). This is strictly the Avengers universe starting with Iron Man through Captain America: Civil War.
Here's how I would rank them:
1. Iron Man
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
3. The Avengers
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Ant Man
6. Captain America: Civil War
7. Avengers: Age Of Ultron
8. Captain America: The First Avenger
9. Iron Man2
10. Thor
11. Iron Man 3
12. Thor: The Dark World
13. The Incredible Hulk
Islandurp
(188 posts)1 Captain America: Civil War
2 The Avengers
3 Captain America: Winter Soldier
4 Guardians of the Galaxy
5 Iron Man
6 Ant Man
7 Age of Ultron
8 Iron Man 2
9 Thor
10 Iron Man 3
11 First Avenger
Never watched Dark World or the Hulk movie.
I enjoyed every single one of them. Yes, even Iron Man 3.
Initech
(100,062 posts)Thor doesn't really add or subtract from the main story. But I do hear that the third Thor is going to set up the third and fourth Avengers movies.
mythology
(9,527 posts)Captain America Winter Soldier
Thor
Captain America The First Avenger
The Avengers
Thor The Dark World
Captain America Civil War
Iron Man
Ant Man
Avengers Age of Ultron
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man 2
I haven't seen Iron Man 3 or Guardians of the Galaxy
But I think the drop off after Captain America the First Avenger is pretty large. I am apparently alone in finding Robert Downey's Iron Man obnoxious (and not in a good way) and I think both of the Avengers and Civil War suffer from effectively having the same basic plot of dissension in the ranks between the heroes and being too much about the mass scale fight scenes. It worked better in the first Avengers movie, but even the final fight scene in that movie just goes on and on without feeling like there was any real danger for the heroes.
pressbox69
(2,252 posts)I like this one most of all because of the 40's stuff and the way they jumbled the 2 NY World Fairs.
Orrex
(63,200 posts)1. Iron Man
2. Captain America: Civil War
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
4. The Avengers
5. Ant Man
6. Iron Man2
7. Captain America: The First Avenger
8. Avengers: Age Of Ultron
9. Iron Man 3
10. The Incredible Hulk
11. Thor
12. Thor: The Dark World
13. Guardians of the Galaxy
FWIW I liked almost nothing about Guardians, no matter how many billions it raked in. Of all the films in the MCU, that's the one that I never need to see again.
Gidney N Cloyd
(19,833 posts)My mood at any given time will alter things but this is about where they'd normally land. And while I rank Winter Soldier around the middle, that's the one I recommend to people who say "I don't like 'superhero' movies."
1. Captain America: Civil War (I actually haven't seen it yet but I understand it's so good I'm forced to rank it #1 sight unseen)
2. The Avengers
3. Iron Man2
4. Iron Man
5. Captain America: The First Avenger
6. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
7. Avengers: Age Of Ultron
8. Thor
9. Iron Man 3
10. Ant Man
11. Thor: The Dark World
12. Guardians of the Galaxy
13. The Incredible Hulk
NewJeffCT
(56,828 posts)though, I do have it on DVR now, so hope to get around to it within a few weeks.
1 The Avengers
2 Guardians of the Galaxy
3 Iron Man
4 Captain America: The First Avenger
5 Captain America: The Winter Soldier
6 Captain America: Civil War
7 Ant Man
8 Thor
9 Iron Man 3
10 Avengers: Age Of Ultron
11 Iron Man2
12 The Incredible Hulk
I'd say that 3-7 were all very good, so can be in just about any order.
Blue1963
(77 posts)1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
2. The Avengers
3. Guardians of the Galaxy
4. Captain America: Civil War
5. Iron Man
6. Ant Man
7. Avengers: Age Of Ultron
8. Thor
9. Iron Man2
10. Captain America: The First Avenger
11. Thor: The Dark World
12. Iron Man 3
13. The Incredible Hulk
To me the quality drops after Ant Man and falls off a cliff after Thor. But oddly I keep liking the newer Captain America's more and more even though I totally did not care for the first one.
Initech
(100,062 posts)It would have been great if Edgar Wright have been able to direct the whole thing. But what we got was pretty good, and I love that the movie didn't take itself seriously. Like Deadpool. If you're going to do a movie like that, that's how you do it.
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)and I love them all so much that you could mix them up some from there and I'd still be happy.
Except for Hulk.
And it doesn't even matter which Hulk you count - Norton or Ruffalo - it's dead last on every iteration of the list. And I don't even hate it. It's just not as good as the others. Ruffalo a little edge over Norton though - as far as Hulk movies go. I love them both as actors.