The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsYour top 10 movies of all time
I'm guessing you guys have discussed this in the past, but for those willing to indulge me, here's my list:
1) Good Will Hunting
2) The Lives of Others
3) Shawshank Redemption
4) Dances With Wolves
5) Forrest Gump
6) The Departed
7) Les Miserables (1998 version with Neeson, Rush and Thurman)
8) Breakfast Club
9) There Will Be Blood
10) The Wrestler
I realize that my choices are 100% skewed towards films released during my lifetime (as a teen or older). I have watched some "classic" films but none crack my top 10 in terms of enjoyment.
Not making my list but still among my guilty pleasures is Top Gun. When I'm clicking through the channels and I see it, I will often get caught up in it once again.
bigwillq
(72,790 posts)Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Dumb&Dumber
The Godfather
Scarface
A Bronx Tale
There's Something About Mary
The Constant Gardener
The Shawshank Redemption
The Silence of the Lambs
mahatmakanejeeves
(57,290 posts)Last edited Wed Aug 31, 2016, 02:07 PM - Edit history (4)
Note that videos seen on TV are not at all like movies viewed in a movie theater .
"Once Upon a Time in the West," which I sometimes think is the best. Saw it at the Kennedy Center about 1989.
"Citizen Kane," my previous candidate for the best. Saw it in a theater when it came around on its 50th anniversary.
"No Country for Old Men" I don't see how it could be improved. I've seen this only on a TV set.
"Chinatown" Also seen only on TV.
"Sunset Boulevard" Another TV only.
"Stalag 17" TV only, and a second one for William Holden.
"The Train" Black and white. Burt Lancaster does all his own stunts. Terrific film.
I'll think of some more.
Thanks.
ETA:
"The Day the Earth Stood Still" Robert Wise and Bernard Hermann. Seen over and over on a TV set. Also seen on the iMax screen at the Air and Space Museum, at a free showing in summer 1989 or so. Huge, huge crowd turned out for this one. Not to be missed. Hands down, the best flying saucer movie of all time, my favorite movie (as opposed to the ones I think of as "the best" , and pretty good in its own right.
Some people think this is the best: "Vertigo." I have the DVD, and I ought to watch it.
True Dough
(17,246 posts)then No Country for Old Men would have been on it. I remember feeling my heart rate accelerating in the movie theater during some of the chase scenes. That sort of stuff has been done a million times in the movies, but rarely has it been done that well.
That said, Tommy Lee Jones was in another excellent movie that was all about the chase: The Fugitive. I've watched that one several times as well.
LynneSin
(95,337 posts)- Gold Rush - (One of 2 from Charlie Chaplin but only the original 1920's version)
- City Lights - The other Charlie Chaplin
- Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back
- Velvet Goldmine - Awesome fictionalized movement of the Glam Rock era in Britian. Steamiest scene ever with Ewan MacGregor's Iggy Pop/Lou Reed persona jamming on the guitar while Jonathan Rhys-Davies simulates a bj.
- Cinema Paradiso - Only the original cut. The director's cut spoiled the magic of the movie
- Trainspotting - cannot wait for the sequel.
- The Last Emperor - Beautiful moving cinematography about the Last Emperor of China.
- The Mission - also amazing cinematographic movie about how religion can both make lives better and really f**k them over.
- The Lobster - a newcomer that really just both moved me and made me laugh like crazy
- Muriel's Wedding - Awesome Aussie movie that shows us that until we learn to love ourselves no one else will ever love us.
True Dough
(17,246 posts)I saw the reviews were very good but the premise just sounded off the wall and I figured I wouldn't enjoy it. But I've now heard several recommendations from friends and family that have watched it, so I'm going to have to give it a chance.
Blue1963
(77 posts)For me it's always about are they re-watchable and if it invokes memories of the first time i saw it. How they made me feel.
Star Wars
The Silence of the Lambs
The Wild Bunch
The Godfather
Patton
GoodFellas
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Pulp Fiction
The Searchers
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Jaws
Enrique
(27,461 posts)Mendocino
(7,481 posts)Casablanca
The Fortune Cookie
Little Big Man
Local Hero
12 Angry Men
Hope and Glory
Of Mice and Men
Rain Man
Howards End
sgmcenroe
(30 posts)Great choice - loved this movie and its soundtrack. And who knew a future Doctor Who was in the cast.
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,475 posts)In no particular order:
1) No Way Out (1987) I hope it's based on a true story.
2) My Cousin Vinny (1992) One of the funniest movies ever with great characters and dialog.
3) Bridge of Spies (2015) A great true story and extremely well done.
4) Catch Me If You Can (2002) Based on a true story; hysterical.
5) We Were Soldiers (2002) Based on a true story; Sam Elliot fan here.
6) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) Plot, dialog, effects and characters are great
7) Three Days of the Condor (1975) Great characters and dialog
8) Tombstone (1993) Based on actual events; great job by Val Kilmer.
9) Lord of War (2005) Based on actual events; partly because of an interview I saw with the director.
10) Law Abiding Citizen (2009) Just because seeing D-Day from Animal House playing a district attorney was fun.
Guilty pleasure watches: Léon: The Professional (1994), Eagle Eye (2008), Quigley Down Under (1990), The Boondock Saints (1999), Enemy of the State (1998), Kelly's Heroes (1970).
awoke_in_2003
(34,582 posts)How did I miss that?
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,475 posts)Law Abiding Citizen - Jonas Cantrell 2009
My Cousin Vinny - Sheriff Farley 1992
Animal House - Daniel Simpson Day 1978
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)Pulp Fiction
Fargo
Glengarry Glenn Ross
Shakes the Clown
Star Wars
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
The Big Lebowski
Quiz Show
The Jerk
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
and a whole host of related films I might not remember off the top of my head but when I see them I think "OH YEAH! I LOVE THAT MOVIE"
More recently though, movies that are on my radar for future all-time status are the Marvel super hero movies and I love quite a few of the newer animated movies. Ratatouille, Monsters, Inc., Toy Story...stuff like that.
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,584 posts)The Year of Living Dangerously
Body Heat
The Killing Fields
Amadeus
A Man For All Seasons
Gallipoli
The Silence of the Lambs
The Usual Suspects
Fargo
Dr. Strangelove
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)--this might, and does, change over time...but as of August 29, 2016, in no real order:
...Duck Soup
...Citizen Kane
...The Maltese Falcon
...North By Northwest
...Chinatown
...The Fugitive
...The Producers (original)
...Henry V (Branagh version)
...The Godfather
...Top Hat
Recursion
(56,582 posts)Counting down:
10. Haider
9. The Cave of Forgotten Dreams
8. Howl's Moving Castle
7. Yume ("Kurosawa's Dreams"
6. Aparajito
5. The Godfather Part II
4. Fitzcarraldo
3. Apur Sansar
2. Andrej Rublyev
1. Pather Panchali
mythology
(9,527 posts)My two favorite movies
Casablanca
It's a Wonderful Life
And the rest in no particular order
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Blazing Saddles
Mr Smith Goes to Washington
Shawshank Redemption
American History X
Good Will Hunting
The Dark Knight
Rocky
Other movies go on and off the list depending on my mood and what I've seen recently. But those 10 never fall far off the list.
catbyte
(34,332 posts)Bringing Up Baby
Desk Set
The Ten Commandments
The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming!
Quiz Show
These may not be the best movies ever made, but they're my favorites.
Kaleva
(36,246 posts)Platoon
Lawrence of Arabia
Dr. Zhivago
Ben-Hur
The African Queen
The Searchers
The Bridge On The River Kwai
Goodfellas
Unforgiven
Saving Private Ryan
nadine_mn
(3,702 posts)I remember watching it several times when it was in the theater but that one scene with Sgt Elias...
still haunts me
Kaleva
(36,246 posts)NanceGreggs
(27,813 posts)Monsoon Wedding
Aliens
Angels & Insects
Rosemary's Baby
Local Hero
Moonstruck
Take the Money and Run
West Side Story
Crossing Delancey
Titanic (1953 version with Clifton Webb & Barbara Stanwyck)
Guilty pleasures: School of Rock, The Wedding Singer, and Sister Act - I have probably seen each of them over 30 times each. And will no doubt view each of them another 30 times, or more.
Every time one of these Top Ten Movies things come up, I am amazed at how difficult it is to limit it to just ten.
redwitch
(14,941 posts)Dr. Zhivago
Lawrence of Arabia
Shawshank Redemption
Saving Private Ryan
Casablanca
It's Complicated
Love Actually
Star Wars ( 1st one )
The Lion in Winter
The Train
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Philadelphia Story
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
All the President's Men
The Sting
True Dough
(17,246 posts)Almost had it on my list. Almost!
Va Lefty
(6,252 posts)The Philadelphia Story
Blazing Saddles
Manhattan
Casablanca
Goodfellas
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Grosse Point Blank
Dead Poets Society
The Fugitive
Stand By Me
AgadorSparticus
(7,963 posts)hermetic
(8,301 posts)Mine:
Young Frankenstein
The Big Lebowski
Labyrinth
Lord of the Rings (counts as 3?)
Spinal Tap
Blade Runner
Dr. Zhivago
West Side Story
I have all of those, except the last 2, and never tire of watching them.
betsuni
(25,374 posts)Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Red Shoes
Dracula (1931)
Rear Window
The Turning Point
Hannah and Her Sisters
My Dinner with Andre
Lawrence of Arabia
The Name of the Rose
The Naked Gun
True Dough
(17,246 posts)The #2 movie on my list? It's a German film with English sub-titles set in 1980s East Germany. It's an incredibly compelling film about the operations of the Stasi -- but it's not a boring documentary. It's told in story form on how it affects the lives of the operative and the people he's spying on. I highly recommend it as it's not one that most people have heard of, but it really worth a couple of hours of your time.
likesmountains 52
(4,098 posts)DFW
(54,272 posts)It's on my top ten as well. I lived in Germany during the time when East Germany was ruled by the Stasi and its masters, and I visited the place a few times. I had the "honor" of being interrogated on the Eastern side of the wall when I was the only one without an East German uniform, a weapon or the right to speak without permission. I got to experience that system first hand.
My wife saw this film when it came out. She saw it in Leipzig (in the former East Germany). When the film ended, she said the audience was sitting in stunned silence, having just seen their former lives played back for them. She saw it again with me here in Düsseldorf (western part, if you are not familiar with German geography). Completely different. When the lights came on, the room was immediately buzzing with comments and observations.
True Dough
(17,246 posts)I'd rather watch the movie and read about experiences like yours. No inclination to deal with a cloak-and-dagger regime like that!
DFW
(54,272 posts)They weren't looking to create some kind of international incident. But they did have a great time lording their power over me before releasing me back to my "capitalist hell" in West Berlin.
At the end of the day, they were petty little functionaries, looking to bring some fun into their dreary routine, not unlike some cops I have run into in rural Alabama or Texas. These guys were a few degrees removed from the ones who used to stand in a courtyard in Potsdam with Putin and joke around as they lined the most serious dissidents up against a wall and shot them. I saw that wall way later, after the DDR had disappeared into the garbage can of history. That villa is still there, and the wall still has the bullet holes in it.
BainsBane
(53,012 posts)Amazing film. You might also like the Argentine film, "the Official Story." I see them as similar in theme.
True Dough
(17,246 posts)Hadn't heard of it, but I will see if I can track it down.
BainsBane
(53,012 posts)Though I expect you can find it in other formats as well.
True Dough
(17,246 posts)Bookmarked for later. Thanks again.
Tikki
(14,549 posts)Last edited Tue Aug 30, 2016, 04:57 PM - Edit history (1)
Stranger Than Paradise
.(1984) James Jarmusch
Mystery Train
.(1989) James Jarmusch
Decline of Western Civilization
(1981) Penelope Spheeris
Suburbia (aka Rebel Streets and The Wild Side)
(1981) Penelope Spheeris
Repo Man
(1984) Alan Cox
Stephen Kings IT! (TV mini-series, movie)
(1990) Stephen King
White Palace
.(1990) Savan, Tally, Sargent
SLC PUNK!
.(1998) Meredino
Urgh! A Music War
..(1982) Burbidge, White
Monterey Pop (1968) Pennebaker/ Woodstock (1970) Wadleigh
Tikki
Initech
(100,034 posts)1) The Big Lebowski
2) The Dark Knight
3) Hot Fuzz
4) Blazing Saddles
5) Back To The Future
6) Spaceballs
7) This Is Spinal Tap
8) Super Troopers
9) Marvel's The Avengers
10) The Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad!
Honorable mentions:
- Pretty much any Marvel movie
- Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
- Star Wars series
- Star Trek (2009) series
- Deadpool
world wide wally
(21,738 posts)Let me suggest the original version of "Bedazzled" with Dudley Moore.
I never laughed so hard (but the smoke might have helped a little)
Initech
(100,034 posts)I'll have to watch that one, have not seen it.
nadine_mn
(3,702 posts)These boys get that syrup in them, they get all antsy in their pantsy
Initech
(100,034 posts)TexasBushwhacker
(20,135 posts)Including a syrup chugging contest!
jmowreader
(50,528 posts)Robocop
Full Metal Jacket
Casablanca
No Country for Old Men
Inglourious Basterds
The Boxtrolls
Star Wars Episode IV
Patton
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Right Stuff
if I can have three more, I'll add Cannibal! The Musical, Snakes on a Plane and The Shining.
XemaSab
(60,212 posts)Is a perfect film.
Make7
(8,543 posts)- Memento
- Dr. Strangelove
- Apocalypse Now
- Waking Life
- Rashomon
- Das Boot
- Fog of War
- Jacob's Ladder
- Trainspotting
- Goodfellas
Skinner
(63,645 posts)Raiders of the Lost Ark
Star Wars
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
The Matrix
Schindler's List
Toy Story
The Godfather
The Shawshank Redemption
Wall-E
Gladiator
BooScout
(10,406 posts)To Kill A Mockingbird
The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
The Godfather
The Sound of Music
Steel Magnolias
Gone With The Wind
The Wizard of Oz
Dr Zhivago
Saving Private Ryan
Moonstruck
Maybe they aren't the all the best movies according to others....but they're my top ten favorites and I can watch them over and over again.
landolfi
(234 posts)In no particular order:
Psycho
Philadelphia Story
Memento
Kiss of Death (with Victor Mature, Richard Widmark)
Schindler's List
The Deer Hunter
LA Confidential
In the Heat of the Night
2001: A Space Odyssey
Notorious
Too recent to make the list:
Deadpool
The Departed
Shawshank Redemption
Phoenix
Chef Eric
(1,024 posts)Network
Face in the Crowd
Jaws
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Apocalypse Now
Unforgiven
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Dances with Wolves
Rocky
Argo
Ask me tomorrow, and my list might be different.
They_Live
(3,223 posts)but for now...
The Shining
Apocalypse Now
Psycho
The Big Lebowski
Bladerunner
Taxi Driver
Citizen Kane
8 1/2
The Big Heat
Repo Man
there are so many others.
Tikki
(14,549 posts)I, also, like a movie that sounds like your user name....They Live....(1988) Nelson/Carpenter
Tikki
and yeah...I also love me some John Carpenter, which I don't believe that I have mentioned in any of my 10 favorite lists. It might be time to update my list again .
With They Live, I was thoroughly impressed with the movie visually, and with its themes of capitalistic, corporate leaning space invaders oppressing and brainwashing the working class to keep them "asleep". I also like that the release date was eve of the presidential election (we all know how that turned out), and that Carpenter included his own negative film critics as part of the extraterrestrial evil cabal within the story.
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)I want that on my list but I'm not taking anything else off. 10 will have to mean something new now.
Along with Being John Malkovich. And Friday. And most anything with Will Farrell but very especially Anchorman..
shadowwinds
(22 posts)format without action or a thriller background. These titles are not in any kind of order. i love them all.
Breaking Away
Apollo 13
Educating Rita
October Sky
Goodbye, Lenin (German w/ subtitles)
The Prince of Tides
Pontiac Moon
A Simple Twist of Fate
The Lucky Ones (three individuals returning from Iraq)
The World According to Garp
Because of Winn Dixie
Mr. Holland's Opus
The Great Debaters
Brokeback Mountain
Tomorrow (1972)
Cold Mountain
Cross Creek
Warm Springs
The Way (Martin Sheen)
Return to Paradise
Walking Across Egypt (ABC after school special)
I've seen these at least 3 times and will continue to go back to them when I run dry.
You can look these up on website below for more info.
http://www.imdb.com/
spooky3
(34,403 posts)Was walking down the street when they were filming.
Two favorites of mine were:
The Piano
North by Northwest
Two that probably aren't great films but I enjoyed:
Raising Arizona
Dear Frankie
truedelphi
(32,324 posts)I was maybe eighteen months old, and my mom and I were heading across the train station in Chicago and someone in the film company pulled her away.
Otherwise Cary Grant would have walked by us and the encounter would have been filmed.
My mom didn't know what had happened, but then as she stopped to think about it, Cary Grant did walk by us, off camera at that point, and she exclaimed at me (not him) "There's Cary GRANT!!"
Calmly I replied, "Who he?" (I didn't fully talk yet.) In fact, I would know nothing about this experience, except my mom talked about it til the day she died.
Years later, I was filling in as a receptionist in Palo Alto and everyone in the office asked if I would mind waiting until 2 Pm to have lunch. I said, "No problem," and then they all scurried down the street to the Bar and Grill where Grant had been spotted eating lunch. He must have been eighty by then, but by all reports of those seeing him, he still looked great.
I loved the movie Breaking Away and also really enjoy Raising Arizona.
spooky3
(34,403 posts)You may not have heard.
For the bicycle race scenes, the directors asked IU students to fill the stands (for no pay--it was very low budget). But at the time people figured the movie would go nowhere; the director's previous movie was "Mother, Jugs, and Speed." So only a few hundred kids showed up. The director had them all sit in the same section of the stadium so that section would look crowded. Then, the editor just made copies of the film of that same section and spliced them together to try to make it look as though the stands were filled.
clarice
(5,504 posts)trof
(54,256 posts)clarice
(5,504 posts)rppper
(2,952 posts)My father, who was a huge John Wayne fan and a "for real" Green beret, hated that movie...it was the only Wayne movie he absolutely wouldn't watch. Always grumbled about it being the biggest piece of propaganda Wayne ever did! Lol he also swore to the heavens he would punch Barry Sadler in the mouth for "the ballad of the green berets" song....Pop loved the special forces!
clarice
(5,504 posts)sgmcenroe
(30 posts)I am 65, so my movie history might be a bit deeper than a lot of you.
In no special order.
The Magnificent Seven
Grew up with these guys
The Great Escape
Steve McQueen's best, and like the Mag 7, fantastic Elmer Bernstein Score
Local Hero
Great story, wonderful soundtrack
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Modern CGI movie making at its best
Dances with Wolves
I live in SD and actually spent time on the set
Romeo and Juliet (Franco Zeffirelli version)
Shakespeare for the masses
The Wizard of Oz
Waited every year as a kid for its annual TV showing
To Kill a Mockingbird
Gregory Peck at his best and another incredible Bernstein score
My Fair Lady
Wonderful performances and the musical I sing along to
Star Wars
George Lucas at his best
Aliens
Scared me s#$tless
Guilty pleasures - While you were Sleeping (love Sandra Bullock) and on TV, Stephen King's IT (scariest book I have ever read and the tv show kept up the shivers.
They_Live
(3,223 posts)The Innocents
The Road Warrior
Walkabout
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
Rosemary's Baby
Eraserhead
Belle De Jour
Videodrome
The Devils
Performance
Person 2713
(3,263 posts)El Supremo
(20,365 posts)It's the best.
And some others that show my age:
Gone With The Wind
Paths of Glory
Contact
Bridge on the River Kwai
The Searchers
Shane
The Magnificent Seven
The General (I'm not THAT old)
Rear Window
Sunset Blvd.
Lawrence of Arabia
North by Northwest
Ben Hur (1957 - I haven't seen the new one - I hear it's bad - but the silent one is still good)
Response to True Dough (Original post)
MichiganVote This message was self-deleted by its author.
El Supremo
(20,365 posts)And Midway sucks. Tora Tora Tora is far better.
Response to El Supremo (Reply #51)
MichiganVote This message was self-deleted by its author.
okojo
(76 posts)It was an incredible disturbing film in my opinion...
Response to okojo (Reply #122)
MichiganVote This message was self-deleted by its author.
They_Live
(3,223 posts)Paths of Glory
L'Avventura
Being There
Gilda
Brazil
Easy Rider
Suspiria
The Silence of the Lambs
Blue Velvet
To Live and Die in L.A.
hunter
(38,302 posts)It's on my top 10 too, maybe my top 5.
I had two girlfriends who liked dark movies of the David Lynch variety. One thought Eraserhead would be a good date movie, the other Blue Velvet. The second girlfriend invited me to see Blue Velvet a second time, but I declined.
My relationship with the first woman was rather like a David Lynch version of My Big Fat Greek Wedding. Thank God we never married. I ended that relationship by jumping out of her moving car.
The woman I married doesn't like dark movies. Me neither, except for Brazil.
Being There is probably on my list too.
trof
(54,256 posts)(Days Off and Gump)
Let's see, that's five.
That's enough for now.
True Dough
(17,246 posts)They_Live
(3,223 posts)I don't know how I forgot that one...
Vertigo
The Wages of Fear
The Tenant
Blood and Black Lace
Scarface (DePalma)
Alien
Evil Dead 2
Dune (Lynch)
The Exorcist
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
They_Live
(3,223 posts)McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Badlands
Lawrence Of Arabia
Head
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
The Godfather
Catch-22
The Lady from Shanghai
Barfly
Black Narcissus
clarice
(5,504 posts)True Dough
(17,246 posts)clarice
(5,504 posts)clarice
(5,504 posts)clarice
(5,504 posts)TexasBushwhacker
(20,135 posts)63splitwindow
(2,657 posts)A Few Good Men
Cartoonist
(7,309 posts)A Hard Day's Night
The Benny Goodman Story
Let It Be
The Gene Krupa Story
Magical Mystery Tour
The Dorsey Brothers
Dumbo
Scott Joplin
The Sting
Hatari
63splitwindow
(2,657 posts)Cartoonist
(7,309 posts)Sounds interesting
63splitwindow
(2,657 posts)"The film's about the formation of this group. It's about musicians from different areas forming a common language. A lot of the film is rehearsal footage in which we explain how arrangements are put together and how certain decisions are made; plus concert footage taken from the Mogador. So it's not just a concert movie. Hopefully it will explain how music is made. Most rock films are made about bands at the peak of their career or when they are finished - like 'The Last Waltz' or 'Let It Be'. I can't think of a film that's about a band starting off. It's being shot as a 35mm feature by Michael Apted - the director of 'Gorky Park', 'Coalminer's Daughter', 'Stardust', - and to me some of his best works were his documentaries for Granada. He did a series called '28 Up' which took children at the age of seven and interviewed them at seven year periods."
more at: http://www.sting.com/discography/index/album/albumId/287/tagName/studio_albums
ProfessorGAC
(64,841 posts)Interestingly, i saw them near the end of the American tour. I couldn't really listen to the album anymore, and was originally a little jaded about the documentary, because by the time i saw them, the band was so incredibly good, that nothing sounded good enough.
After a couple of tries, and watching how they developed into what i know they became, i got way more into the movie.
King_Klonopin
(1,306 posts)2) The Godfather
3) The Godfather part II
4) It's a Wonderful Life
5) The Deer Hunter
6) Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood)
7) Pulp Fiction
8) Animal House
9) 12 Angry Men
10) The Bad Seed (newest addition)
My Honorable Mention (Too Many To Mention)
Apocalypse Now
Dances With Wolves
Caddyshack
The Producers
Fargo
Goodfellas
The Pope of Greenwich Village
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's nest
Diner
Donnie Brasco
Hoosiers
A Hard Days Night
The Wizard of Oz
The Days of Wine and Roses
Dr. Strangelove
Do The Right Thing
Pink Floyd The Wall
My Man Godfrey
The Graduate
Blue Velvet
My Top 10 Worst Movies Ever
1) Boogie Nights ("the movie that wouldn't die" -- I just wanted it to end)
2) Rocky V
3) The Godfather part III
4) Any movie starring Adam Sandler
5) Thelma and Louise (suicide is not empowering)
6) Forrest Gump (sorry, it has some great quotes, but I feel jerked around by this one)
7) Billy Jack (I saw this crappy thing about 6 times when I was 13)
8) Carnival of Souls
9) The Big Lebowski (without a cult following, it would suck)
10) The Bad Seed (but the acting is so over-the-top hammy that it is a howl!)
(Slamming Ed Wood movies is too easy)
progressoid
(49,941 posts)Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Ruling Class
Maltese Falcon
hotrod0808
(323 posts)1. Bull Durham
2. The Godfather
3. The Godfather Part II
4. Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan
5. Young Frankenstein
6. The Searchers
7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
8. Casablanca
9. The French Connection
10 Pulp Fiction
These films all spoke to me in some way and all of my films have four important criteria: Timeless dialogue, characters that I can relate to, an outstanding soundtrack, and that every victory for the antagonist comes with a price.
Solly Mack
(90,758 posts)To Kill A Mockingbird
Star Wars
Chocolat
Love Actually
The Godfather
The Color Purple
Snatch
The Princess Bride
Hustle & Flow
All About Eve
and more, ever so much more.
Stonepounder
(4,033 posts)Bogie:Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, African Queen
Blazing Saddles
Star Wars 3,4,5
Gene Wilder: Young Frankenstein, Willy Wonka, Silver Streak
Godfather
Dr. Strangelove
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
The Music Man, West Side Story, Jesus Christ Superstar
Support Your Local Sherriff
Solly Mack
(90,758 posts)nadine_mn
(3,702 posts)is just amazing. Oh and how did I forget the Color Purple?
Solly Mack
(90,758 posts)pressbox69
(2,252 posts)1. Citizen Kane
2. Vertigo
3. Gone With The Wind
4. Casablanca
5. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
6. The Bride of Frankenstein
7. King Kong
8. Duck Soup
9. Yankee Doodle Dandy
10. The Grapes of Wrath
The Sweet Smell of Success, A Face In The Crowd, Wait Till The Sun Shines Nellie, Theater of Blood, The Station Agent.
Response to True Dough (Original post)
Name removed Message auto-removed
kevink077
(365 posts)But ET and Wizard of Oz would be on mine. Honorable mention to Gene Wilder.
the_sly_pig
(740 posts)apocalypse now
2001: a space odyssey
The life aquatic with steve zissou
the royal tennanbaums
the bourne identity
all the presidents men
the kings speech
syriana
28 days later
hitman
honorable mentions:
sin city
harry potter series
the American
Michael clayton
LS_Editor
(893 posts)Outrageous.
Number9Dream
(1,560 posts)Jaws
The Godfather
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Casablanca
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
A Christmas Story
Witness
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Mutiny On the Bounty (1935)
Play It Again Sam
CrispyQ
(36,419 posts)The Hunt for Red October - I've watched this movie more than any other movie!
The Matrix
Mr. Brooks
Erin Brockovich
Depserado
freebrew
(1,917 posts)Blues Brothers
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Raiders of the Lost Ark
King Kong
Frankenstein
Citizen Kane
The Maltese Falcon
North By Northwest
Dr. Strangelove
Gunga Din
Others pop into my head...constantly.
So, subject to change.
Just in... M (w/Peter Lorre)
classykaren
(769 posts)Rocky #1,DC Cab, Best Friends,with Burt Reynolds and Goldie Hawn. Should have won a Oscar. Donnie Brasco,Flawless, Days of Wine and Roses.
The Polack MSgt
(13,176 posts)Raising Arizona
Caddyshack
Ramen (80s Japanese dark comedy)
Outlaw Josey Wales
Ran (Kurasawa)
Blues Brothers
Unforgiven
Platoon
Godfather
Walk Hard, The Dewey Cox Story.
My all time most watched video was "Buns of Steel" which passed for a workout tape in the barracks dayroom for several years in the 80s - 1st Sergeant hated T&A on "his" television, but exercise tapes were ok.
sofa king
(10,857 posts)Duck Soup
2001: A Space Oddysey
Sunset Boulevard
The Maltese Falcon
Bridge on the River Kwai
Blade Runner
Slacker
The Wild Bunch
The General
For All Mankind
There are probably another twenty that make my top ten from day to day. One thing they all seem to have in common is that they are not available to stream on Netflix.
ihaveaquestion
(2,504 posts)I love movies!
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
2. Alien
3. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
4. What We Do in the Shadows
5. Spotlight
6. Amedeus
7. World War Z
8. The Lion in Winter
9. Anne of the Thousand Days
10. The Road
Tikki
(14,549 posts)and the sequel Hunt For the Wilderpeople is still playing in L A.
My youngest has seen it, amazing, again.
Go NZ.
Tikki
ihaveaquestion
(2,504 posts)I will have to look for it
THX!
Tikki
(14,549 posts)'Hunt For the Wilderpeople' is created by the same production team and all.
New Zealand is in the independent film field strongly and with some
great new ideas in entertainment.
Tikki
Action_Patrol
(845 posts)1) Jaws
2) The Thin Man
3) raiders of the lost ark
4) The Day the Earth Stood Still ('51)
5) The Thing ('82)
6) back to the future
7) the godfather
8) Star Wars/Empire
9) Alien
10) Rear Window/ the man who knew too much.
So many other loves though
GaYellowDawg
(4,446 posts)Star Wars
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Gladiator
Star Trek: Wrath of Khan
History of the World Part I
Blazing Saddles
Shawshank Redemption
Christmas Vacation
My Cousin Vinnie
The Karate Kid
Tom S
(2 posts)With all due respect, your "Top-10" Movie list looks like this month's Netflix billboard.
So you watched some "classic" films and none made your list. Which classics did you view? Were you disappointed because there were no CGI effects and some of the flicks were B&W?
I have no idea how old you are...However, I'll wager your one of those tweeting, texting, instant gratification seeking millennial's. Note: The film industry actually existed long before 1980....
A suggestion: Maybe you should review some film icon's favorite films list. Spike Lee's 100-Film list is a very good place to start. Then if possible, invest the time to view some of the films in a movie theater or film class. (Film Festivals) Makes all the difference in the world...
Good Luck.
Tom S.
Botany
(70,445 posts)Chef
Stalingrad
The Hustler
Butch Cassidy
Breaker Morant
Blazing Saddles
Seven Samurai
GodFather 1 & 2
Little Big Man
Dances with Wolves
TexasBushwhacker
(20,135 posts)To honor Gene Wilder. Willy Wonka also. Check the theaters in your area.
Sancho
(9,067 posts)My list:
2001 A Space Odyssey
MASH
Deer Hunter
Dr. Zhivago
Sophie's Choice
To Sir with Love
Love Story
The Sound of Music
Forest Gump
Clockwork Orange
Honorable Mention:
The Lion King
The Graduate
The Wizard of Oz
Star Wars
The Rose
Finding Nemo
allinthegame
(132 posts)To Kill a Mockingbird
Bridge on the River Kwai
Lawrence of Arabia
Roman Holiday
Bringing Up Baby
Alien
Harold and Maude
The Maltese Falcon
Princess Bride
Children of Heaven
ghostsinthemachine
(3,569 posts)Schindler's list
paint your wagon
Godfather I and II
Airplane
The Naked Gun
GWTW
Cool hand Luke
Butch and the Kid
MASH
The Jerk
Blazing Saddles
Silver Streak
ailsagirl
(22,885 posts)RFKHumphreyObama
(15,164 posts)1. To Kill A Mockingbird
2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
3. Ghost
4. Still Alice
5. Home Alone (1 and 2) -counting this as one entry
6. Coming to America
7. Trading Places
8. Suddenly 30 (13 Going On 30)
9. Mrs Doubtfire
10. Ghostbusters (I and II)
rppper
(2,952 posts)1. Goodfellas
2. The good, the bad and the ugly
3. Casino
4. The sand pebbles
5. Murphy's war
6. Master and commander
7. Avatar
8. Full metal jacket
9. The thin red line
10. Pulp fiction
There are a couple of films that were a series that I left out, and a few individual films that I felt deserve an honorable mention...
The Lord of the rings trilogy
The godfather series
Alien
The outlaw Josey Wales
The silence of the lambs
AgadorSparticus
(7,963 posts)True Dough
(17,246 posts)Only aliens in place of First Nations.
Xipe Totec
(43,888 posts)Kashkakat v.2.0
(1,752 posts)non Hollywood stuff
Ones Ive watched over and over and never get tired of in no particular order:
Sweet Land - sweet indie about German mail order bride circa 1910
Down By Law - Tom Waits/Jarmusch film
Powwow Highway - love it!
Hair - love it!
Its A Wonderful LIfe
The Christmas Story
Latcho Drom (Safe Journey) - incredible Gypsy music/visuals
Touching The Void/ Tracks / Wild (Cheryl strayed) /Into The Wild- any movie about people journeying/overcoming great odd
Runners upThese are others Im very fond of but dont watch all that often maybe once ev 5 yrs.
The Ice Storm - various other Ang Lee I cant think of at the moment
Smoke Signals
Anything Emma Thompson
Netflix has a had whole bunch of excellent European WW2 movies lately incl BBC version of Anne Frank, that is lightyears beyond that dorky 50s film
What am I forgetting!
OnionPatch
(6,169 posts)Schindler's List
Last of the Mohicans
Animal House
Raising Arizona
The Polar Express
The Edge
Silence of the Lambs
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Fried Green Tomatoes
Life of Pi
AgadorSparticus
(7,963 posts)(Not in any order)
1. Ghandhi
2. Contact
3. The Birdcage
4. Best in show
5. Forrest Gump
6. Star Trek (all of them)
7. The Titanic (new one)
8. The Lord of the rings trilogy
9. Crouching tiger hidden dragon
10. Alien
If it was a top 15 list:
11. Kundun
12. Steel Magnolias
13. The usual suspects
14. Office space
15. The Abyss
LiberalLovinLug
(14,164 posts)If I had to only pick 10....I 'd need a mix of comedy and dramatic
1. Blazing Saddles
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3. Brazil
4. Clockwork Orange
5. Into the Wild
6. Blue Velvet
7. Dr. Strangelove
8. Apocalypse now
9. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's nest
10. Life is Beautiful
LWolf
(46,179 posts)I'll give you what I think are my top ten, but there's sure to be one I'll forget to include.
1. Mary Poppins
2&3. Monty Python: Holy Grail & Life of Brian
4. Dead Poet's Society
5. The Princess Bride
6. Pay it Forward
7. Second Hand Lions
8. Holes
9. Good Will Hunting
10. To Kill a Mockingbird
yellowdogintexas
(22,222 posts)These being films I have watched over and over and will do so again.
Victor, Victoria
The Sting
The Princess Bride
The Great Race
In the Heat of the Night
Blazing Saddles
Young Frankenstein
GWTW
Wizard of Oz
The Godfather
now in addition:
Some Like it Hot
Indiana Jones series
Back to the Future series
American Graffiti
Star Wars
LOTR
Hobbit
2001
MASH
truedelphi
(32,324 posts)WIthout issuing a spoiler, what is it about?
lpbk2713
(42,736 posts)And if I had to make a list from what I have seen
mentioned it would add up to more than ten.
But there's one I don't see mentioned that I have always liked.
Giant. Great cast. Great story.
Edit: Just thought of another one, Key Largo.
ornotna
(10,794 posts)All Quiet on the Western Front
Schindler's List
King Rat
Zorba the Greek
The Godfather 1&2
Grapes of Wrath
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Dr. Strangelove
Stalag 17
So many to choose from. This list was actually pretty hard to make.
busterbrown
(8,515 posts)Best Years Of Our Lives
Double Indemnity
A Man For All Seasons
Days of Wine and Roses
Midnight Cowboy
Godfather 1
Godfather 2
French Connection
Taking Of Pelham 123
Saving Private Ryan
How Can argue that I dont have the best list
okojo
(76 posts)Last edited Sun Sep 4, 2016, 11:10 AM - Edit history (1)
Seven Samurai
8 1/2
Children of Paradise
Monty Python's Holy Grail
Return of Martin Guerre
Breaking the Waves
Rashomon
Un Lugar en el Mundo
Raise the Red Lantern
Volver
DFW
(54,272 posts)Last edited Sun Sep 4, 2016, 10:15 AM - Edit history (1)
Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum)
Ådalen '31
The Shawshank Redemption
Avatar
Woodstock
Sophie's Choice
The Witness
Young Frankenstein
tied for the last of the ten--can't decide:
Cabaret, or Luftslottet som Sprängdes (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)
*on edit--somewhere in my list should be The Verdict with Paul Newman and James Mason, but I can't figure out what to kick to get it there.
martin mike
(82 posts)Hardware
Seven
The Hunt for Red October
Being There (if there was a flaw anywhere in that movie, I was not astute enough to detect it!)
NightWatcher
(39,343 posts)More to come.
Upthevibe
(8,009 posts)Pulp Fiction
Shawshank Redemption
Goodfellows
Fargo
The Fugitive
The lives of Others (subtitles but honest to God one of the best movies ever!)
It's a Wonderful Life
The Wizard of Oz
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Casablanca
And so many more as I absolutely love good movies!
True Dough
(17,246 posts)I'm glad there are several people on the forum who have seem it. Hopefully others give it a chance. So freakin good.
enid602
(8,594 posts)Whatever Happenned to Baby Jane, Chinatown, Sunset Boulevard, Barfies, Eating Raoul, Mommie Dearest, A Patch of Blue.
petronius
(26,596 posts)The Best Years of Our Lives
Lawrence of Arabia
Sergeant Rutledge + Breaker Morant + Paths of Glory + A Few Good Men
Unforgiven + Fort Apache
Dersu Uzala
The Twilight Samurai
Once Upon a Time in the West
Platoon + Full Metal Jacket
Alien + Aliens
My Cousin Vinny
Etc, etc...
ThoughtCriminal
(14,046 posts)that I enjoy as much as these, most have already been listed by others
The Sting
The Wizard of Oz
Cassablanca
Duck Soup
Blazing Saddles
Forbidden Planet
Dr Strangelove
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
The Martian
yuiyoshida
(41,818 posts)1.Always San Chome No Yuhi (1,2, and 3)
2.The Sinking of Japan
3. Seven Samurai
4. Nana
5. Shinobi
6. Densha Otoko
7. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka
8. 47 Ronin
9. BAYSIDE SHAKEDOWN (Odoru daisosasen)
10.Gojira
Note: Three of my favorite Korean films
1. My Sassy Girl
2. My Little Bride
3. The Host (Gwoemul)
Top Chinese film:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
MY NUMBER ONE FILMS:
Honorable Mention: GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka
nadine_mn
(3,702 posts)and again, esp if flipping through channels and say "ooh such a good movie"
so my list
Princess Bride
Super Troopers
Blues Brothers
Love in the Afternoon (Audrey Hepburn - my fav actress)
To Kill a Mockingbird
12 Angry Men
Four Rooms
Platoon (can't watch it anymore - but it was a hardcore favorite when it came out)
A Shot in the Dark (Peter Sellers)
Scarlet Pimpernel
maddiemom
(5,106 posts)But how many of the classics have you watched, with consideration of the times they were produced? "Top Gun," is indeed a guilty pleasure, but "Hot Shots!" needs to be watched afterwards: one of the all-time great spoofs (regardless of your opinion of Charlie Sheen), along with "Airplane."
WinstonSmith4740
(3,055 posts)Although places 1, 2, & 3 are absolutely in order.
Casablanca
Blazing Saddles
The Producers
Hannah and Her Sisters
Shawshank Redemption/Dark Passage
The Usual Suspects
The Apartment
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
A Man and a Woman
The Polar Express
Upthevibe
(8,009 posts)The Godfather
Casablanca
Blazing Saddles
Shawshank redemption ) Tie
To Kill a Mockingbird ) Tie
I was a little surprised that The Godfather was number 1 but I was basing it on my tastes. Even though I like gangster movies, for some reason The Godfather didn't resonate with me. I knew that Shawshank would be up there. I was also surprised about Blazing Saddles. I felt that both Casablanca and to Kill a Mockingbird would be up there. Damn we DU'ers have good taste in movies!
JonLP24
(29,322 posts)A Most Wanted Man
The Pledge
Blow Out
Deja Vu
Heat
Traitor
Canadian Bacon
Bowfinger
Jackie Brown
DJango
No particular order except for the top 3 films I recommend highly.
True Dough
(17,246 posts)It runs really long. I have caught it in progress on TV three or four times. I've definitely watched parts of it more than once but I still don't know if I've seen all of it.
stopbush
(24,392 posts)Casablanca
Citizen Kane
Lawrence of Arabia
Rio Bravo
2001 a Space Odyssey
Dr Zhivago
The Searchers
A Christmas Story
The Maltese Falcon
Psycho
True Dough
(17,246 posts)doesn't make my top 10 list, but is a movie I have watched several times. I can remember my dad laughing so hard he had tears running down his cheeks.
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,152 posts)Fargo
The Big Lebowski
A Serious Man
Cloud Atlas
The Right Stuff
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Office Space
Star Trek II--The Wrath of Khan
Raising Arizona
Airplane!
Some honorable mentions: Little Big Man, The Natural, Field of Dreams, Boyhood, Apollo 13, Idiocracy, the Naked Gun movies.
jrandom421
(999 posts)But here goes
12 The Equalizer
11. Key Largo
10. To Have and Have Not
9. The Great Santini
8. Marty
7. Stalag 17
6. Saving Private Ryan
5. Das Boot
4. We Were Soldiers
3. Enter the Dragon
2. Star Trek Nemesis
1 Casablanca
sarge43
(28,940 posts)All Quiet on the Western Front
Nortorious
It Happened One Night
Laura
Fort Apache
Sunset Blvd
The Heiress
My Darling Clementine
Murder, My Sweet
Casablanca (of course)
dawg
(10,621 posts)1) Joe Dirt
2) The Burbs
3) Troll 2
4) Re-animator
5) Return of the Living Dead 3
6) Fido
7) Aaaaaaaah! Zombies
8) Tucker & Dale vs Evil
9) Evil Dead 2
10) Talladega Nights
I might be trolling a little. But I did actually enjoy all of these movies.
True Dough
(17,246 posts)Yeah, you gotta be trolling. Either that or David Spade has an account here at the DU, and his username is dawg.
dawg
(10,621 posts)Dig it!
dawg
(10,621 posts)I am David Spade!
True Dough
(17,246 posts)dawg
(10,621 posts)dawg
(10,621 posts)I am trolling (a little).
I did enjoy all of those movies though.
JonLP24
(29,322 posts)I should update my list
Ahpook
(2,749 posts)In no order
1. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
2. The Shining (1980)
3.The Empire Strikes Back
4.Easy Rider
5.2001 A Space Odyssey
6.Dracula (1931)
7.Rush
8.Halloween (1978)
9.Blade Runner
10.Excalibur
Bluzmann57
(12,336 posts)1) The Outlaw Josie Wales
2) Blazing Saddles
3) Woodstock
4) Caddyshack
5)The Godfather
6) Apocalypse Now
7) Shane
8) Heavy Metal
9) The Panic in Needle Park
10) Silence of the Lambs
I know I know, none of these are so called highbrow movies except maybe The Godfather movies, but the subject was list YOUR top ten movies of all time. So I did. "Panic in Needle Park" is somewhat hard to get. I haven't seen it anywhere for a long time. I think it may have been Al Pacino's first movie.
JonLP24
(29,322 posts)1) A Most Wanted Man
2) The Pledge
3) Blowout
I'll also add an old film Make Way For Tomorrow had one of the saddest endings of all time.
__
McCarey believed that it was his finest film.[1] When he accepted his Academy Award for Best Director for The Awful Truth which was released the same year, he said "Thanks, but you gave it to me for the wrong picture."
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Make_Way_for_Tomorrow
On edit: Comedies
The Man Who Knew Too Little w/ Bill Murray
Bowfinger
Canadian Bacon
Tucker and Dale vs Evil