The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsFun, Enjoyable..Movies..All kinds..Comedies, Sci Fi, Musicals,..Animated..any that lifted spirits.
When you walked out of the theater, you felt great.......(could even be a drama, western, etc)_______________________________________________________________________________________
With the news what it is, we need to be entertained and have fun at the movies..List as many as you want..the only important fact, is that you truly enjoyed that one, and would highly recommend that to your friends. (and it was fun watching,...in your opinion..as an "experience"....as many as you like..we all need to have fun at the movies......we all need a list like this......
Let's see........let's get a great list for everyone....!!!!
The Producers..1968
Blazing Saddles..
Wizard of Oz (saw it in 1955..kept saying to my dad, where is the color, they said it was in color)
Fantasia.
Singing in the Rain
Star Wars...(New Hope)
High Noon, yes, I really liked it, it ended well..great acting, spoiler..(good guys win) drama/western
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington..drama..(good guys win)
Some Like it Hot
Beauty and the Beast (animated)
Casablanca..."I am shocked there is gambling going on in here".."Here are your winnings sir.." drama/
Maltese Falcon. drama/detective...
King's Speech
cyclonefence
(4,483 posts)and its companion My Mother's Castle
Such joy. Marcel Pagnol. Can't recommend them highly enough for cheering a body up.
Tikki
(14,556 posts)Tikki
hunter
(38,309 posts)wryter2000
(46,031 posts)Not only funny but uplifting
Floyd R. Turbo
(26,546 posts)I'll add:
Tombstone
Postcards From The Edge
Second Wives Club
29th Street
Joy Luck Club
Joe vs The Volcano
Superman The Movie
Sons Of The Desert
It's A Gift
Rudy
Bull Durham
Field Of Dreams
Spinal Tap
unc70
(6,110 posts)A lot of animated movies qualify. Some favorites;
Toy Story
The Incredibles
Zootopia
Shaun the Sheep
Shrek
A bunch of silly comedies:
Pink Panther
Marxs Brothers comedies
Being There
Nearly all mentioned above have sequels or are part of series.
iamateacher
(1,089 posts)Sing Street
Billy Elliot
Cold Comfort Farm
Local Hero
Sense and Sensibility
Notting Hill
About a Boy
yallerdawg
(16,104 posts)The cast, the story, the music - it is perfection.
And I hate freakin' happy movies!
demmiblue
(36,836 posts)On a Clear Day
Blow Dry
Waking Ned Devine
Kinky Boots
The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain
TexasBushwhacker
(20,165 posts)I made a point to see it in the theater because there are just not enough movies for grown ups. A movie with a great story and solid acting just makes my heart sing. That's a "feel good" movie to me.
I felt the same way about "Get Out". I just walked out THRILLED it was so good.
BTW, the guy who wrote and directed Hell or High Water has a new movie out called Wind River starring Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olsen.
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)And another one with Paul Newman called "Nobody's Fool." Underrated little gem.
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)Vacation"!
"Dirty Rotten Scoundrels".
Tyrone Power's "Zorro" and Errol Flynn's "Robin Hood".
"HOOSIERS"!!!
Stuart G
(38,414 posts)a terrific movie that really fits the bill....Thank You Winky...I really appreciate you posting that..
Hoosiers is a wonderful film..for those who have not seen it, you will really enjoy it.
JimGinPA
(14,811 posts)Are the last couple of movies that moved me.
Avatar was the first movie I saw in 3D at an Imax & I liked just about everything about it. I bought a BluRay extended version with a bunch special features that made me enjoy it even more.
50/50 was just a great movie that was a roller coaster of humor & drama. Anyone who hasn't seen it should look for it.
Cirque du So-What
(25,921 posts)You've just ruined Mr. Smith Goes to Washington for me. I've been waiting my entire life to watch that movie...and now I find out the good guys win? Ruined!
rurallib
(62,406 posts)Over the years-
"Young Frankenstein"
"M*A*S*H"
"Doubt"
sakabatou
(42,146 posts)Beaverhausen
(24,470 posts)three of my faves
yellowdogintexas
(22,250 posts)also The Great Race
The Princess Bride
Goonies
Moonstruck
Two I have only seen on video: "Undercover Blues" with Kathleen Turner and Dennis Quaid (and an outrageous turn by Stanley Tucci who steals absolutely every scene he is in)
This movie is just a lot of fun. Moreover, because of this movie, Mr YD and I will watch anything with Stanley Tucci!!!
"The Grand Seduction" in which a small Canadian fishing town goes to great lengths and subterfuge to both convince a factory to locate there and a young doctor to stay there. See, they need the factory folks to believe they actually have a doctor.......
sarge43
(28,941 posts)Young Frankenstein
Singing in the Rain
Babe
The Martian
Galaxy Quest
The Lady Eve
Superman (1978)
S.O.B.
Star Trek: First Contact & Voyage Home
Beauty and the Beast (animated)
Hobson's Choice
catbyte
(34,360 posts)Animal House
Caddyshack
Ghostbusters
National Lampoon's Vacation & European Vacation
But I did love The Hot Rock & The Sting when they first came out. I was in high school & they were so awesome. I still love it when the antiheroes stick it to The Man.
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,164 posts)Just an absolutely beautifully shot and wonderfully done movie with some terrific music.
Every time I watch it I suddenly remember how beautiful a movie it is.
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,164 posts)...The Shawshank Redemption has arguably the most satisfying, feel good ending of any movie I can remember off the top of my head.
It pays off very well in the end.