http://jampac.us/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/62-D.E.-62-Ord-of-Dismissal-8-25-17.pdf
[…] When I read this in the first petition, I laughed. The DNC had fun pointing out how stupid this claim is.
D. Plaintiffs Are Not “Consumers” and Cannot State a Claim Under the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (Count III).
Plaintiffs cannot satisfy the requirements for bringing a claim under the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (“CPPA”), because neither political donors nor members of a political party are “consumers” within the meaning of the statute. See D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(2) (defining a consumer as “a person who, other than for purposes of resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services, including as a co-obliger or surety, or does or would otherwise provide the economic demand for a trade practice”). Plaintiffs did not purchase any goods or services from either Defendant. See Slaby v.